Thursday, April 8, 2010

Pregnant Lady Drinks



It's Thursday, it's Thursday! B and I have a date tonight. We are going to eat here, and then going to dance our socks off to these fellows. B and I could two-step a hole in the floor listening to this band, I swear it.

Ok: pregnant lady beverages. With the 90 degree weather we've been getting here (seriously, it is kind of fucked up - we just hardened off and planted our lettuce starts and I swear their curled little centers are giving off the "I am thinking of bolting" vibe) I am seriously missing summer beer. B and I have never been big juice drinkers, and I'm sure you won't die of shock to learn that we don't drink soda or whatever you call that where you live. But man, I needed a cool treat kind of drink that wasn't full of sugar. During the winter I went through several tea phases: mint, vanilla hazelnut, mayan cocoa spice, and last and longest, rooibos tea. You gotta find it just straight up, none of this hibiscus-lemon-blueberry nonsense. Our bulk section hooked us up. Anyway, we take it with a small spoonful of honey and a glug of milk. Turns out, it tastes great the same way cold, yay. So that pitcher up there is full of sightly sweetened rooibos tea, add your own milk please.

Gran, how about that pitcher? My Granny has one just like this but slightly smaller and in green. These are vintage Finnish pitchers, as it turns out, and there are four sizes and four colors. I have a blue and a green, and someday I will stumble upon the yellow and brown, I just know it.

7 comments:

thesorrygardener said...

OMG. You used the "f" word without bleeping it. What kind of example are you setting for Busy? He's sure to emerge from the womb swearing like a sailor. LOL ... I am so totally joking.

queenbeehoney said...

Oh, Busy comes from a long line of sailors. His Mother is actually quite the saint in this department.

Heather said...

It's true. My mother says 'fuck' more than anyone I know. It's a family art form...

Giggling...

dig this chick said...

my fave summer prego bev: soda water, mint, limeade. blend and pour over ice. Go heavy on the soda for a less sweet treat. Also, if in the mood for that skunky carbonation, st. pauly girl NA beer ain't bad.

Heather said...

Mmm, sounds good. I had a frightful n/a beer experience (Kaliber?) so it kind of scared me away, but these hot days might just get me to buy the beer with the lady in a bodice on it....

Hope you and your crew are doing great!

H

tulsileaf said...

Omg, I love your blog.
I have such a potty mouth, but I censor it because I feel kind of weird.
But fuck it.
Did I mention I love your blog?

Heather said...

Hee hee, I am a bad influence! Let us all curse more on our blogs! Thanks for the visit.

Heather